ST. JOHN'S ACADEMY


VETTUKAD

St.John’s Academy, Vettukad

S.NoMonthWeekTheme
01June
Our Patron
John The Baptist
Yoga
• First
• Second
• Third
• Fourth
• Teachings of SJB
• Justice
• Truthfulness
• Fearlessness
02July
St. Thomas Day
Ramzan Id
• First
• Second
• Third
• Fourth
• Mother Earth
• Nature Conservation
• Fear of God
• Kindness
03 August
World Sports day
Independence Day
• First
• Second
• Third
• Fourth
• Great heroes of India
• Communal harmony
• Patriotism
• Fraternity
04September
Teachers’ Day
• First
• Second
• Third
• Fourth
• Inspiring People
• Parents as Teachers
• Being a Role Model
• Examination Tips
05October
Gandhijayanthi
World Sudent’s Day Diwali
• First
• Second
• Third
• Fourth
• My life is My Message
• Thoughtfulness
• Sensitivity
• Helpfulness
06November
National Education Day
Childrens’ Day
• First
• Second
• Third
• Fourth
• Education
• Good manners
• Sincerity
• Trust in God
07December
Christmas
• First
• Second
• Third
• Fourth
• Love of God
• Peace
• Joy
• Sharing
08January
Republic Day
• First
• Second
• Third
• Fourth
• Unity
• Social Reformers
• Positive Thsembly Themeinking
• Steps to Success • Self Acceptance
09February
Exam Preparation
• First
• Second
• Third
• Fourth
• Respect of Elders
• Scientists
• Optimism
• Exam Tips
10March
Annual Exam
• First
• Second
• Third
• Fourth
• Hard work
• Trust in God
• Self Confidence
• Power of Prayer
11Extra Topics . • Punctuality
• Sincerity
• Self Confidence
• Self Esteem
• Faith
• Truthfulness
• Discipline

ST.JOHN’S ACADEMY, VETTUKAD
Staff Club Co-ordinators 2019-2020

1. Health & Wellness Club - Sr.Lima, Sr.Sunita
2. IT Club - Mrs. Neethu & Mrs. Susanna
3. Arts Club - Mr. Sadanandhan, Sr.Sunitha, Miss. Amrutha
4. Sports Club - Mr. Sanan, Mrs. Jincy, Mrs. Rejeena
5. Literary Club - Mrs. Indu, Mrs.Beena, Mrs. Praveena
6. Science Club - Mrs. Jisha, Mrs. Princy
7. Social Club - Mrs. Biji, Sr. Ashrita
8. Maths Club - Mrs. Sony, Miss. Shilpa
9. Eco Club - Sr. Rupa, Mrs. Sheeja

House co-ordinators

1. Red - Mrs. Nithiya, Mrs. Sheela
2. Yellow - Mrs. Praveena, Mrs. Dincy
3. Green - Mrs. Neethu, Mrs. Jisha
4. Blue - Mrs. Soumya, Mrs. Amrutha

1. STAFF CO-ORDINATOR - Mrs. Jincy

2. SUBJECT CO-ORDINATORS

• English - Mrs. Praveena
• Hindi - Mrs. Beena
• Malayalam - Mrs. Amrutha
• Mathematics - Mrs. Sony
• Science - Mrs. Shery
• Social - Mrs. Biji
• IT - Mrs. Susanna
• EVS - Mrs. Princy

3. PROGRAMME CO-ORDINATORS

• Mrs. Susanna
• Mrs. Sheela
• Mrs. Sony
• Mrs. Jincy

4. EXAM CO-ORDINATORS

• Mrs. Praveena
• Miss. Amrutha

5. DISCIPLINE CO-ORDINATORS

• Sr.Lima
• Mrs.Jisha
• Mrs. Nithiya
• Mrs. Lovely

School Cabinet ( 2019-2020)

Head Boy - Karthik Mani Pillai - VIII
Head Girl - Saniya M.S - IX

Educational Ministers

• Dalvin Sheny – VIII
• Aleena Jose -- IX

Discipline Minsters

• Edwin Binoy – VIII • Keerthana M S – IX

Health Ministers

• Salvin Santhosh – IX • Sinthoora K J – IX

Sports Ministers

• Alan V Benny – IX • Angel Rose C B – IX

External Affairs

• Adhil V A – IX • Bencymol Johny -- VIII

****Congratulations*****

Club Co-ordinators

English

• Sanziya Sabu - VIII
• Agnal Joy - VIII
• Alfred Raju - X

Hindi

• Seno K S - VII
• Ann Mariya M S - VII
• Pournami V S - X

Malayalam

• Neena P S - IX
• Devapriya Sudheer - IX
• Aishwarya N K - X

Mathematics

• Devapriya M M - VII
• Nelvin Sheny - VI
• Sandra K S - X

Science

• Deepak Dev - VIII
• Jeswin Benny - VII
• Amalna Wilson - X

Social Science

• Athulkrishna K V - VIII
• Emmanual Siby - VIII
• Christin Shaju - X

Information Technology (I T)

• Anson Shaji - VII
• John Joshy - IX
• Nivin Syric - X

E V S

• Joshna Joshy - VI
• Aswathy C S - VII
• Shon Felix D’Silva - X

Art & Craft

• Gopika P S - IX
• Sania V S - IX
• Ashish C V - X

General Knowledge

• Ardra T S - VII
• Basil Binoy - VIII
• Sneha Mariya P T - X






Tentative Year Plan 2019-20

S. No. Programme Class In-Charge Month Date
1. Re-opening Std. X June 03/06/2019
2. Eid-ul- Fitr & World Environment Day Assembly Group June 05/06/2019
3. World Day Against child labour Integrity Club June 12/06/2019
4. Reading Day Std. I to X June 19/06/2019
5. International Yoga Day Health Club June 21/06/2019
6. Patron's Day Celebration Std. IX June 25/06/2019
7. International Day against Drug Abuse Integrity Club June 26/06/2019
8. World Diabetes Day Science Club June 27/06/2019
9. Doctor’s Day Science Club July 01/07/2019
10. St. Thomas Day Std. IX July 02/07/2019
11. PTA Executive Body Meeting Management July 10/07/2019
12. World population Day Assembly Group July 11/07/2019
13. Merit Day Std. VIII & VII July 13/07/2019
14. Periodic Test I STD. I to X July 15/07/2019 to 23/07/2019
15. Inspection Ed. Department & Management July 23/07/2019
16. Hiroshima Day Assembly Group August 06/08/2019
17. World Senior Citizen’s Day Integrity Club August 08/08/2019
18. EID celebration & Quit India Day Std. I August 09/08/2019
19. World Youth Day Assembly Group August 12/08/2019
20. Independence Day Celebration Std. II August 15/08/2019
21. Periodic Test I Result & Parents meeting Std. I to X August 03/08/2019
22. Farmer’s Day Eco Club August 29/08/2019
23. World Sports Day & Intra School Sports Meet Sports Club August 30/08/2019
24. Teacher's Day Std. III September 05/09/2019
25. Onam Holidays
26. Engineer’s Day Maths Club September 15/09/2019
27. Term I Exam. Std. I to X Sept./Oct. 23/09/2019 to 05/10/2019
28. Mahatma Gandhi Jayanti & Lal Bahadur Shastri Jayanti Std. IV October 02/10/2019
29. Indian Air Force Day Assembly Group October 08/10/2019
30. National Post Day IT Club October 10/10/2019
31. World Student’s Day & Intra school Drawing Competition Std. V October 15/10/2019
32. Term I Result Std. I to X October 19/10/2019
33. World Science day for Peace and Development Science Club November 10/10/2019
34. National Education Day & Subject wise Exhibition Std. VII & Subject, Club Coordinators November 11/11/2019
35. Guru Nanak Jayanti Std. VIII November 12/11/2019
36. Children’s Day & Kid’s Festival – Std. I to V Class Coordinators A,B,C,D,E Std. I to X November 14/11/2019
37. National integration Day Assembly Group November 19/11/2019
38. Constitution Day S. Science Club November 26/11/2019
39. World Aids Day Science Club December 01/12/2019
40. World Disabled Day Std. IX December 03/12/2019
41. Indian Navy Day External Affairs Ministry December 04/12/2019
42. Death Anniversary of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Assembly Group December 06/12/2019
43. Anti Corruption Day Assembly Group December 09/12/2019
44. Human Right’s Day Std. X December 10/12/2019
45. Periodic Test II Periodic
Test III
Std. I to VIII Std IX & X December 11/12/2019 to 21/12/2019
46. Christmas Celebration & Farmer’s Day Std. I PCBS Club December 23 /12/2019
47. Christmas Holidays Std. I to X December 21/12/2019 to 30/12/2019
48. Thanksgiving Day Assembly Group December 31/12/2019
49. New Year Std. II January 01/01/2020
50. Periodic Test II Result Std. I to X January 04/01/2020
51. District Scout Guide Camp Std. IX January
52. Pre-Board Preparation Std. X,IX,VIII January 06/01/2020 to 31/01/2020
53. Swami Vivekananda Jayanti Literary Club – Hindi January 12/01/2020
54. Indian Army Day Assembly Day January 15/01/2019
55. Republic day Std. III January 26/01/2020
56. Martyr’s Day Assembly Group January 30/01/2020
57. Model Exam. Std. X,IX,VIII February 05/02/2020 to 15/02/2020
58. Farewell - Std. X, Valedictory Function – ASHA Std. V & IX February 16/02/2020
59. Annual Exam Std. I to VIII February- March 24/02/2020 to 10/03/2020
60. International Women’s Day Assembly Group March 08/03/2020
61. Admission Std. I March 16/03/2020
62. Annual Exam Result Std. I to IX March 21/03/2020
63. NB: Student’s Seminar Std. I to X Every Month 3rd Saturday